MetrikAtlas
Home / Inflation

Inflation by Country

Inflation, Consumer Prices (Annual %) (annual %) for 187 countries, with the latest available year and the earliest year on record.

What this is. Annual percentage change in the cost to the average consumer of acquiring a basket of goods and services. A negative value means deflation.

Ranking — latest available year

Countries are sorted by their most recent reported value. The first-year column shows the earliest year for which the World Bank publishes a figure for that country, which is not the same year for every country.

#Countryannual %First yearChange
1Sudan138.81%0.09%+150385.7%
2Zimbabwe104.71%3.02%+3364.0%
3South Sudan91.44%5.01%+1726.5%
4Iran, Islamic Rep.42.17%9.82%+329.3%
5Turkiye34.88%5.66%+515.8%
6Burundi34.13%4.44%+669.3%
7Haiti28.64%-5.03%+669.4%
8Malawi28.37%11.81%+140.1%
9Nigeria23.01%5.44%+322.6%
10Angola20.16%83.78%-75.9%
11Bolivia19.52%11.53%+69.2%
12Lebanon14.6%1.2%+1121.5%
13Ghana14.2%26.44%-46.3%
14Egypt, Arab Rep.14.07%0.33%+4128.5%
15Zambia13.91%55.83%-75.1%
16Syrian Arab Republic13.42%5.12%+162.1%
17Ethiopia13.23%-1.36%+1071.4%
18Ukraine12.73%4,734.91%-99.7%
19Gambia, The11.56%1.79%+546.7%
20Kazakhstan11.38%1,877.37%-99.4%
21Sao Tome and Principe11.05%35.82%-69.2%
22West Bank and Gaza9.81%7.09%+38.4%
23Suriname9.21%2.86%+222.2%
24Myanmar8.83%7.39%+19.4%
25Uzbekistan8.8%13.78%-36.2%
26Bangladesh8.77%9.87%-11.2%
27Russian Federation8.72%874.25%-99.0%
28Mongolia8.61%268.15%-96.8%
29Liberia8.32%14.16%-41.3%
30Kyrgyz Republic8.21%31.95%-74.3%
31Yemen, Rep.8.1%36%-77.5%
32Madagascar8.05%4.2%+91.6%
33Moldova7.76%1,026.83%-99.2%
34Lao PDR7.74%61.33%-87.4%
35Sierra Leone7.49%11.65%-35.7%
36Romania7.19%230.62%-96.9%
37Belarus6.6%1,190.23%-99.4%
38Kiribati6.51%3.59%+81.2%
39Rwanda5.91%1.45%+307.0%
40Azerbaijan5.62%-10.63%+152.9%
41Tonga5.59%7.11%-21.3%
42Micronesia, Fed. Sts.5.41%2.16%+150.6%
43Tunisia5.15%8.9%-42.1%
44Colombia5.14%5.81%-11.6%
45Brazil5.02%101.73%-95.1%
46Estonia4.83%89.81%-94.6%
47Uruguay4.65%38.5%-87.9%
48Honduras4.6%-1.75%+363.2%
49Bulgaria4.58%2.7%+69.7%
50Papua New Guinea4.42%6.07%-27.2%
51Hungary4.41%3.39%+30.2%
52Mozambique4.37%6.43%-32.0%
53Lesotho4.27%13.42%-68.2%
54Aruba4.26%4.03%+5.6%
55Chile4.21%20.05%-79.0%
56Iceland4.09%1.99%+105.7%
57North Macedonia4.07%126.58%-96.8%
58Kenya4.07%1.24%+227.2%
59Paraguay4.04%8.18%-50.6%
60Maldives4.01%9.72%-58.8%
61Jamaica4%3.27%+22.3%
62Slovak Republic4%9.89%-59.6%
63Bosnia and Herzegovina3.98%6.13%-35.1%
64Montenegro3.9%2.92%+33.3%
65Serbia3.89%82.66%-95.3%
66United Kingdom3.88%1%+286.9%
67Dominican Republic3.87%-3.56%+208.7%
68Georgia3.87%162.72%-97.6%
69Kosovo3.86%-1.08%+455.8%
70Poland3.81%1.1%+246.7%
71Mexico3.81%4.93%-22.7%
72Lithuania3.79%1,020.62%-99.6%
73Latvia3.75%951.7%-99.6%
74Croatia3.69%50%-92.6%
75Mauritius3.67%1.9%+93.8%
76Uganda3.58%10.04%-64.3%
77Guinea3.57%31.37%-88.6%
78St. Kitts and Nevis3.56%17.74%-79.9%
79Bhutan3.56%9.97%-64.4%
80Pakistan3.55%6.95%-49.0%
81Austria3.53%1.95%+81.3%
82Namibia3.51%7.14%-50.8%
83Cameroon3.4%-1.1%+409.0%
84Tajikistan3.39%38.59%-91.2%
85Solomon Islands3.36%6.88%-51.1%
86Guyana3.33%12.21%-72.7%
87Tanzania3.33%9.78%-66.0%
88Viet Nam3.31%5.67%-41.7%
89Armenia3.31%3,373.76%-99.9%
90Mali3.28%-0.08%+4374.5%
91Comoros3.25%5.55%-41.5%
92South Africa3.21%1.29%+148.7%
93Netherlands3.2%2.32%+37.9%
94Japan3.17%3.57%-11.2%
95Israel3.04%2.23%+36.5%
96Norway3.04%0.36%+743.2%
97United States2.95%1.46%+102.3%
98Equatorial Guinea2.92%-17.64%+116.6%
99Congo, Dem. Rep.2.89%35.42%-91.9%
100Australia2.87%3.73%-22.9%
101New Zealand2.84%0.7%+306.9%
102Spain2.67%1.18%+127.0%
103Botswana2.66%11.97%-77.8%
104Nepal2.65%8.47%-68.7%
105Curacao2.62%1.79%+46.3%
106Eswatini2.6%3.18%-18.2%
107Dominica2.53%0.95%+166.0%
108Greece2.48%1.48%+67.9%
109Belgium2.47%0.3%+723.5%
110Czechia2.46%11.09%-77.8%
111Congo, Rep.2.4%4.16%-42.3%
112India2.4%1.78%+34.8%
113Slovenia2.37%42.62%-94.4%
114Malta2.36%3.38%-30.2%
115Kuwait2.36%8.27%-71.4%
116Cambodia2.35%-0.8%+394.3%
117Cabo Verde2.34%11.25%-79.2%
118Portugal2.34%3.05%-23.3%
119San Marino2.3%1.43%+60.4%
120Luxembourg2.26%0.45%+402.0%
121Samoa2.21%2.65%-16.7%
122Ireland2.21%0.45%+390.3%
123Sint Maarten (Dutch part)2.19%0.3%+629.2%
124Germany2.17%1.54%+41.3%
125Albania2.15%226.01%-99.1%
126Korea, Rep.2.12%7.97%-73.3%
127Nicaragua2.08%7.07%-70.6%
128Canada2.07%1.36%+52.5%
129Saudi Arabia2.04%2.8%-27.3%
130St. Lucia2.03%2.48%-18.2%
131Indonesia1.91%39.59%-95.2%
132Denmark1.89%1.26%+50.6%
133Libya1.84%11.42%-83.9%
134Gabon1.77%7.16%-75.3%
135Jordan1.77%5.9%-70.1%
136Philippines1.66%4.15%-60.1%
137Mauritania1.55%7.43%-79.2%
138Italy1.53%2.35%-34.8%
139Peru1.53%8.66%-82.3%
140Guatemala1.49%-1.19%+225.0%
141Senegal1.46%0.06%+2401.2%
142Hong Kong SAR, China1.44%10.97%-86.9%
143Algeria1.42%6.6%-78.5%
144Malaysia1.38%0.06%+2085.1%
145Antigua and Barbuda1.37%1.12%+22.1%
146Qatar1.27%6.8%-81.4%
147United Arab Emirates1.25%12.25%-89.8%
148Bahamas, The1.11%5.44%-79.6%
149Benin1.1%0.44%+150.0%
150Belize1.06%11.22%-90.5%
151Central African Republic1%-0.03%+3105.9%
152Trinidad and Tobago0.99%2.08%-52.2%
153Oman0.97%-0.82%+218.5%
154France0.94%4.14%-77.2%
155Singapore0.9%0.4%+125.7%
156Guinea-Bissau0.87%60.28%-98.5%
157Barbados0.85%3.63%-76.7%
158St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.82%6.8%-88.0%
159Ecuador0.71%1.68%-57.6%
160Morocco0.7%3.42%-79.5%
161Sweden0.68%4.14%-83.6%
162Vanuatu0.66%5.74%-88.6%
163Grenada0.61%18.46%-96.7%
164Togo0.43%-2.32%+118.7%
165Timor-Leste0.43%7.17%-94.0%
166Macao SAR, China0.33%8.77%-96.2%
167Finland0.33%3.42%-90.3%
168Iraq0.3%3.48%-91.3%
169Seychelles0.3%14.6%-98.0%
170El Salvador0.26%-0.04%+760.9%
171Switzerland0.15%1.44%-89.3%
172Cyprus0.13%0.83%-84.7%
173Cote d'Ivoire0.13%11.62%-98.9%
174China0.06%7.23%-99.2%
175Costa Rica-0.07%0.79%-109.3%
176Thailand-0.13%-0.77%+82.6%
177Bahrain-0.14%2.13%-106.5%
178Panama-0.19%0.05%-467.3%
179Brunei Darussalam-0.3%9.14%-103.3%
180Djibouti-0.31%12.06%-102.6%
181Palau-0.42%-1.3%+67.8%
182Burkina Faso-0.59%7.79%-107.5%
183Fiji-1.38%4.12%-133.5%
184Chad-3.91%20.25%-119.3%
185Niger-4.45%1%-543.7%
186Sri Lanka-4.76%-1.54%-208.4%
187Afghanistan-6.6%12.69%-152.0%
Source. World Bank Open Data, indicator FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG — Inflation, Consumer Prices (Annual %). Licensed CC BY 4.0. Latest data revision: 2026-10-29. Original dataset.
Top ↑