MetrikAtlas
Home / Forest area

Forest area by Country

Forest Area (% of Land Area) (% of land area) for 214 countries, with the latest available year and the earliest year on record.

What this is. Land under naturally regenerated or planted stands of trees of at least five meters in situ, as a share of total land area.

Ranking — latest available year

Countries are sorted by their most recent reported value. The first-year column shows the earliest year for which the World Bank publishes a figure for that country, which is not the same year for every country.

#Country% of land areaFirst yearChange
1Micronesia, Fed. Sts.92.07%90.87%+1.3%
2Suriname91.54%92.62%-1.2%
3Gabon91.44%92.27%-0.9%
4Palau90.83%83.24%+9.1%
5Solomon Islands89.84%90.74%-1.0%
6Guyana87.07%94.5%-7.9%
7Equatorial Guinea86.09%96.23%-10.5%
8American Samoa79.65%90.35%-11.8%
9Dominica76.42%78.44%-2.6%
10Papua New Guinea75.15%76.44%-1.7%
11Guinea-Bissau74.82%80.28%-6.8%
12Vanuatu74.64%81.29%-8.2%
13Finland74.15%71.82%+3.3%
14St. Vincent and the Grenadines73.42%73.13%+0.4%
15Central African Republic72.46%74.54%-2.8%
16Brunei Darussalam72.11%78.37%-8.0%
17Timor-Leste70.96%74.01%-4.1%
18Bhutan70.35%53.65%+31.1%
19Sweden68.59%68.89%-0.4%
20Japan68.34%68.43%-0.1%
21Liberia66.1%83.15%-20.5%
22British Virgin Islands66.03%66.67%-1.0%
23Korea, Rep.64.37%67.91%-5.2%
24Korea, Dem. People's Rep.64.09%61.92%+3.5%
25Congo, Rep.63.95%65.17%-1.9%
26Panama62.25%66.67%-6.6%
27Slovenia61.77%59.43%+3.9%
28Fiji61.74%51.43%+20.0%
29Congo, Dem. Rep.61.52%70.81%-13.1%
30Montenegro61.49%55.51%+10.8%
31Zambia60.5%63.78%-5.1%
32Costa Rica59.06%54.03%+9.3%
33Virgin Islands (U.S.)58.94%58.31%+1.1%
34Brazil58.55%73.99%-20.9%
35Seychelles58.51%74.2%-21.1%
36Belize57.98%69.26%-16.3%
37Malaysia57.66%62.76%-8.1%
38Samoa57.64%62.4%-7.6%
39Sao Tome and Principe57.55%61.53%-6.5%
40Estonia57.25%52.19%+9.7%
41Lao PDR56.64%62.39%-9.2%
42Jamaica56.55%48.13%+17.5%
43Latvia55.61%51.21%+8.6%
44St. Lucia53.75%44.36%+21.2%
45Colombia53.71%58.68%-8.5%
46Marshall Islands53.65%52.22%+2.7%
47Venezuela, RB53.44%57.23%-6.6%
48Northern Mariana Islands53.3%44.17%+20.7%
49Cayman Islands53%54.71%-3.1%
50Honduras52.83%68.32%-22.7%
51Peru52.7%60.19%-12.4%
52Guam52.26%44.44%+17.6%
53Grenada51.45%52.06%-1.2%
54Angola51.15%62.19%-17.7%
55Bahamas, The50.94%50.94%0.0%
56Russian Federation50.79%49.53%+2.5%
57Indonesia50.67%64.22%-21.1%
58Bolivia50.19%57.02%-12.0%
59Puerto Rico (US)49.75%34.25%+45.2%
60Ecuador49.69%52.85%-6.0%
61Tanzania49.63%65.66%-24.4%
62New Caledonia48.05%45.47%+5.7%
63Austria47.27%45.75%+3.3%
64Viet Nam47.12%28.81%+63.6%
65Dominican Republic46.7%44.13%+5.8%
66Senegal45.01%47.75%-5.7%
67Georgia44.62%43.63%+2.3%
68Trinidad and Tobago44.16%46.96%-6.0%
69Belarus44.09%38.82%+13.6%
70Nepal43.6%40.2%+8.5%
71French Polynesia42.45%39.46%+7.6%
72Bosnia and Herzegovina42.21%42.78%-1.3%
73St. Kitts and Nevis42.15%42.31%-0.4%
74Canada41.97%40.24%+4.3%
75Myanmar41.96%60.01%-30.1%
76Mozambique41.34%52.89%-21.8%
77North Macedonia40.81%36.22%+12.7%
78Cameroon40.74%47.6%-14.4%
79Slovak Republic40.32%39.55%+2.0%
80Tuvalu39.62%34.33%+15.4%
81Serbia39.22%31.11%+26.1%
82Andorra38.91%37.64%+3.4%
83New Zealand38.87%35.59%+9.2%
84Thailand38.73%39.61%-2.2%
85Czechia38.36%36.85%+4.1%
86Spain38.23%27.84%+37.3%
87Cambodia37.63%62.34%-39.6%
88Greece36.95%28.77%+28.4%
89Liechtenstein36.81%32.5%+13.3%
90Portugal36.65%37.58%-2.5%
91Paraguay36.52%64.64%-43.5%
92Bulgaria36.35%30.07%+20.9%
93Zimbabwe35.72%43.21%-17.3%
94Lithuania35.37%31.27%+13.1%
95Cuba34.88%21.53%+62.0%
96Croatia34.75%33.21%+4.6%
97Luxembourg34.45%33.68%+2.3%
98Sri Lanka34.36%37.79%-9.1%
99Albania34.34%28.79%+19.3%
100Mexico34.15%36.94%-7.5%
101Sierra Leone34.03%43.32%-21.5%
102United States33.78%33.02%+2.3%
103Norway33.25%33.45%-0.6%
104Guatemala33.12%45.28%-26.9%
105El Salvador33.01%35.5%-7.0%
106France32.85%26.79%+22.6%
107Germany32.84%32.37%+1.5%
108Switzerland32.02%29.18%+9.7%
109Italy31.82%25.81%+23.3%
110Poland31%29%+6.9%
111Ghana30.86%25.52%+20.9%
112Romania30.21%27.78%+8.8%
113Turkiye29.48%25.71%+14.7%
114Benin28.12%61.9%-54.6%
115Botswana27.76%27.75%+0.0%
116Rwanda26.09%17.71%+47.4%
117Nicaragua25.82%58.99%-56.2%
118Eswatini25.27%28.23%-10.5%
119Philippines24.81%26.09%-4.9%
120Chile24.48%22.61%+8.3%
121India24.44%21.5%+13.6%
122China24.02%16.74%+43.5%
123Ethiopia23.84%28.32%-15.8%
124St. Martin (French part)23.4%24.8%-5.7%
125Hungary22.81%20.18%+13.0%
126Togo22.46%23.87%-5.9%
127Malawi22%37.14%-40.8%
128Belgium21.99%22%-0.0%
129Singapore21.8%22.13%-1.5%
130Gambia, The21.34%40.98%-47.9%
131Guinea20.04%29.31%-31.6%
132Mauritius19.15%20.23%-5.4%
133Nigeria18.95%23.68%-20.0%
134South Africa18.79%16.34%+15.0%
135Cyprus18.6%17.44%+6.7%
136Antigua and Barbuda17.85%22.98%-22.3%
137Comoros17.79%25.34%-29.8%
138Australia17.37%17.52%-0.9%
139Ukraine17.35%16.09%+7.8%
140Madagascar17.27%23.52%-26.6%
141Argentina17.09%20.46%-16.5%
142San Marino16.34%16.67%-2.0%
143Denmark16.01%13.29%+20.5%
144Barbados14.62%14.65%-0.2%
145Azerbaijan14.56%11.45%+27.1%
146Bermuda14.44%14.44%0.0%
147Bangladesh14.4%15.25%-5.6%
148Lebanon13.8%13.48%+2.4%
149United Kingdom13.5%11.48%+17.5%
150Haiti13.45%13.4%+0.4%
151Morocco12.76%12.77%-0.1%
152Cabo Verde12.52%8.31%+50.6%
153Maldives12.48%12.4%+0.7%
154Burkina Faso12.27%30.33%-59.6%
155Tonga12.13%12.13%0.0%
156Cote d'Ivoire12.12%26.09%-53.5%
157Eritrea11.99%16.17%-25.9%
158Ireland11.97%6.7%+78.7%
159Uganda11.95%22.76%-47.5%
160Sudan11.86%12.98%-8.6%
161Armenia11.85%11.74%+0.9%
162Uruguay11.46%5.02%+128.1%
163South Sudan11.33%11.31%+0.2%
164Moldova11.26%10.02%+12.5%
165Turks and Caicos Islands11.09%11.07%+0.2%
166Netherlands10.96%10.23%+7.1%
167Burundi10.89%10.77%+1.1%
168Namibia9.77%10.65%-8.3%
169Mongolia9.1%9.27%-1.9%
170Sint Maarten (Dutch part)8.82%8.82%0.0%
171Uzbekistan8.79%6.19%+42.0%
172Mali8.67%11.47%-24.4%
173Somalia, Fed. Rep.7.82%13.2%-40.8%
174Israel6.84%6.1%+12.1%
175Kenya6.63%6.57%+0.8%
176Iran, Islamic Rep.6.63%6.6%+0.4%
177Kyrgyz Republic6.55%5.97%+9.6%
178Isle of Man6.41%6.37%+0.7%
179Channel Islands5.15%4.19%+22.9%
180Turkmenistan4.96%4.96%0.0%
181Bahrain4.86%1.99%+144.9%
182United Arab Emirates4.57%4.43%+3.0%
183Tunisia4.44%4.15%+7.1%
184Pakistan4.11%4.49%-8.4%
185Tajikistan3.06%2.92%+4.7%
186Chad2.97%5.34%-44.4%
187Syrian Arab Republic2.87%2.45%+17.1%
188Aruba2.72%2.72%0.0%
189Afghanistan1.85%1.85%0.0%
190West Bank and Gaza1.84%1.51%+22.1%
191Iraq1.61%1.84%-12.3%
192Malta1.49%1.09%+36.4%
193Kiribati1.32%1.32%-0.1%
194Kazakhstan1.3%1.17%+10.9%
195Saudi Arabia1.29%1.29%+0.2%
196Lesotho1.14%1.14%0.0%
197Yemen, Rep.1.04%1.04%+0.0%
198Mauritania0.99%0.9%+9.6%
199Niger0.84%1.54%-45.5%
200Jordan0.8%0.8%-0.6%
201Algeria0.71%0.72%-1.3%
202Iceland0.6%0.18%+235.6%
203Kuwait0.35%0.19%+82.6%
204Djibouti0.26%0.24%+5.7%
205Curacao0.16%0.16%0.0%
206Qatar0.12%0.12%+1.0%
207Libya0.12%0.12%-5.2%
208Faroe Islands0.06%0.06%+1.9%
209Oman0.01%0.01%0.0%
210Egypt, Arab Rep.0%0%+4.9%
211Greenland0%0%-16.7%
212Gibraltar0%0%—
213Monaco0%0%—
214Naoero0%0%—
Source. World Bank Open Data, indicator AG.LND.FRST.ZS — Forest Area (% of Land Area). Licensed CC BY 4.0. Latest data revision: 2026-10-29. Original dataset.
Top ↑